PD D84035 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D84035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter of October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 7203 was submitted for classification. Style 7203 is composed of 72% acrylic / 28% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has a round neck and short sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit sweaters of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.3%. The garment falls into textile category 646. As products of Indonesia, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.