PD D84001 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Rainer H. Labus Generic Equipment Co., Inc. 18007 Cortney Court Industry, CA 91748 RE: The tariff classification of a MOLDED PLASTIC CASE from China. Dear Mr. Labus: In your letter, received at Customs October 20,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a molded plastic case approximately 18"x 14"x 4" in size. The case has a carry handle and is special fitted with molded cavities to hold welding equipment, i.e., regulators, torches and hoses. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.99.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases...and similar containers,...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI