NY D83999 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D83999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Mr. Mannie Birk Singh Universal Networks, Inc. P.O. Box 66571 A.M.F. O'Hare Chicago, IL 60666-0571 RE: The tariff classification of a spring steel washer (stud clip) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Birk: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Components for Industry, Mundelein, IL. The subject item is described as a spring steel spec. washer, T-Hard zinc & bake. The part number is P25053-17A01 and its dimensions are 0.393" x 0.531" x 0.066". The inside diameter of the washer measures 0.236". It is also called a stud clip which is used primarily as a stud washer to separate two plates on a stud. It has a push-on force of 45 lbs. max. and a pull-off force of 500 lbs. min. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the spring steel washer/stud clip will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division