NY D83997 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. S. Halaburda Bernard X. Conlon Express Transport By Air 2530 Polk St. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of Bucchu Ketone Natural (CAS 38462-22-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bucchu Ketone Natural which you have stated is used for perfumery products and flavoring. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division