PD D83979 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Linda Moran Lazer Transportation Services Building 75, Suite 229 N. Hanger Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a womensweater from Italy Dear Ms Moran: In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Peter Oberwalder KEG, Weiner Strasse 17, A-2700 Weiner Neustadt, Austria. The submitted sample, style 256,6000; is a womens sweater, which is manufactured from 62% acrylic 31% polyamide 7% mohair yarn. The sweater features a full front opening secured by four buttons, a full lining, long, capped sleeves, two pockets below the waist and a round neck. The garment has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber sweaters. The rate of duty will be 19%. COMMENT1 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia