NY D83976 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Linda Moran Coughlin/Lazer Transportation Services Building 75, Suite 229 N. Hangar Road KFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Italy Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Peter Oberwalder Keg. Style 222 is a woman's jacket constructed from 70 percent wool/20 percent polyamide and 10 percent other fibers. The jacket features long sleeves, a slightly V'd neckline and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. The jacket also has appliques and embroidery on the bottom front panels and contrasting colored knit capping around the neck, sleeve edges, front opening and bottom. The applicable subheading for style 222 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style 222 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division