NY D83971 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D83971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite #405 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated October 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 67853, is a woman's jacket constructed of a woven 55% linen/45% cotton fabric. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by seven right-over-left button closures. The garment features two chest pockets, two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves without cuffs, a back vent and a straight bottom hem. A self-fabric band with a button closure is at the lower portion of each sleeve. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division