NY D83950 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D83950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Sherry L. Singer Attorney at Law 450 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2009 New York, NY 10123-2009 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from France. Dear Ms. Singer: In your letter dated October 16, 1998, on behalf of your client Photo World Distributors, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a small plastic box designed to hold photographs and negatives. The plastic box is approximately 7 inches long by 4-1/4 inches wide by approximately 1 inch high. The top is composed of clear plastic while the bottom is made of black plastic. This box features a snap closure. This sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division