NY D83932 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated October 20, 1998, on behalf of Shakespeare Fishing Tackle, Columbia, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are insulated cooler bags used to store and transport food and beverages. The bags are made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a man-made woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of these products is a layer of polyethylene foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bags, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. The bags feature an adjustable textile web fabric strap and are secured by means of a zipper closure around the entire circumference of the bags. The outside of each bag features a zippered pocket and an open-work knit pocket with an elasticized top. The bags measure approximately 12" long by 6 1/2" wide by 6 1/4" deep, 12" long by 8 1/2" wide by 11 1/2" deep and 12" long by 5 1/2" wide by 9" deep. When not in use the bags can be collapsed and held closed with two web fabric straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Attached onto the back is a web fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the cooler bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division