NY D83931 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D83931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-68 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a woman's knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your request dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K. L. International for a woman's top. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 80501 is a sleeveless top constructed from 65% cotton, 35% nylon rib knit fabric. The top features 1/2 inch shoulder straps that button onto the garment in the back, and a v-shaped neckline in front. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 80501 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style 80501 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division