NY D83926 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D83926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030; 6217.10.8500 Mr. Chatchawal Peungsang (Chad) WFH & Associates 5835 Woodland Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19143 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub pants, scrub shirt and a ponytail holder from Thailand. Dear Mr. Peungsang: In your letter dated October 14, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a ladies scrub pants, scrub shirt and ponytail holder. The samples consist of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The pants are pull on style with an elasticized waistband and a slash pocket on each side. The scrub shirt has a V neckline with short sleeves and two patch pockets at the bottom of the shirt. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's." The duty rate will be 29.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the united States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women's." The rate of duty will be 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The scrub pants fall within textile category designation 648 and the scrub shirt within the textile designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division