NY D83912 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D83912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Thomas F. Bell Park Imports P.O. Box 10038 501 N. Oak Forest Rd. Goldsboro, NC 27534 RE: The tariff classification of candlesticks from India. Dear Mr. Bell: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wooden columnar-shaped candlestick which measures approximately 8 inches high with a base diameter of 3 3/4 inches. It possesses a top opening for the insertion of a candle (not included). The applicable subheading for this candlestick will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division