PD D83857 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D83857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Al Dwek Telescope Structures, Inc. 109 Phillips Avenue Deal, NJ 07723 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Pouch from China Dear Mr. Dwek: In your letter dated November 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review is a travel pouch measuring approximately 4 inches x 6 inches and up to 12 inches x 16 inches with a top zippered closure. On the front of the pouch are silver embroidered religious symbols. The imported pouches will be composed of cotton velvet, cotton woven velour or synthetic woven velour. These travel pouches are used to hold prayer shawls and phylacteries. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the cotton velvet and the cotton woven velour will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3016 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the synthetic/man-made woven velour will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA