NY D83854 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D83854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from Thailand Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as "A Fine Day for a Balloon Ride", is a three-dimensional "Classic Pooh" agglomerated stone display/wall plate. The item measures eight and one half inches in diameter. The article depicts "Pooh" holding a balloon in a country setting, surrounded by animals, mountains and trees. You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. You further stated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division