NY D83801 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Shannon Honeycutt Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44, North Prairieville, LA 70769-5535 RE: The tariff classification of a burp cloth from Hong kong, China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Honeycutt: In your letter dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a burp cloth, style number DB-2660W. It is made of 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. Shown on one side is an embroidered design of a baby rattle toy with a ribbon tied into a bow. It measures approximately 19" x 13 1/2". The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division