NY D83772 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D83772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from China Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample travel mug you submitted was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The merchandise is a stainless steel travel mug measuring 6.5 inches in height (item number S901). It has a removable plastic lid, a rubber strip around its middle, and a tapered base designed to fit in automobile cup holders. Laboratory analysis indicates that the mug does not contain a genuine vacuum flask. The applicable subheading for the travel mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division