PD D83761 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of three cotton knit handbags from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated October 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import are three cotton knit handbags. Style 243205 “small crochet stripe bag” measures approximately 5 x 5 inches and has a short tubular knit carry handle, a zippered top closure, and a woven fabric lining. Style 243206 “crochet stripe shoulder bag” measures approximately 7 x 7 1/2 inches and has a tubular knit shoulder strap and a button and loop top closure. Style 243240 “crochet solid shoulder bag” measures approximately 7 x 7 1/2 inches, is of open-work construction, and has a tubular knit shoulder strap, a button and loop top closure, and a woven fabric lining. The applicable subheading for the three handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist