NY D83735 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D83735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Daniella Dumitrescu International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800 New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' panties from Macau; knit and woven; GRI 3(c). Dear Ms. Dumitrescu: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style P382, is a ladies' bikini panty with a front panel constructed of two fabrics consisting of a transparent 100% nylon knitted lace fabric sewn over a 65% polyester 35% cotton woven fabric. The back panel of the panty is constructed of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. The panty features an elasticized waist, partially elasticized high cut leg openings and a sewn in crotch lining. When garments are composed of both knit and woven portions, classification is generally according to which portion imparts the essential character, in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 to the HTS. When neither component imparts the essential character, the garment is classifiable, again based on GRI 3, in the competing heading which occurs last in the tariff. In this case neither portion imparts the essential character. Accordingly, the garment is classifiable as woven. The applicable subheading for style P382 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers . . . other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6%. The panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division