PD D83723 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D83723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective sample is a shoulder handbag made from 100 percent polyester. The handbag measures approximately 12.5 inches wide x 11 inches in height x 3 inches in depth. At the top of the bag is a zippered closure and a small interior zippered backwall compartment. The shoulder strap and the sides are made from an imitation croco leather. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA