NY D83706 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a console organizer from Philippines, China and/or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a console organizer. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a center console organizer designed to provide storage, protection and organization for various automobile accessories and/or personal articles. You have requested the proper classification for the item if manufactured primarily of 420D nylon and also if the item is primarily of PVC plastic sheeting. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the console organizer if of 420D nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the console organizer if of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines, China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division