NY D83666 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D83666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065; 6206.30.3030 Mr. Vijay Kumar Fashion Boom, Inc. 1411 Broadway, Suite 1109 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl's shorts and top from India. Dear Mr. Kimar: In your letter dated October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #WT-023, is a pair of girl's woven shorts and a woven sleeveless top. The top is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a scoop neckline, and shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 « inches in width. The shoulder straps criss cross in back and are secured by a one button closure on both shoulders. The garment also has a hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garments will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garments will be imported in sizes 4-6X. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #WT-023 will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling:girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The top, Style #WT-023 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #WT-023 will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' shorts (other than swimwear):trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts:girls', other. The rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem. The shorts, Style #WT-023 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division