PD D83653 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D83653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Laura Boyce Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Pkwy Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style P196008PA/B is a woman's 100% cotton knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features shoulder straps under two inches; a u-shaped ribbed neckline in the front and back; ribbed armholes; and a curved stitched bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts,singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted:of cotton,women's or girls': other:tank tops: women's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style P196008PA/B falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston