NY D83646 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115: D83646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Paul Lichstein Beijing Trade eXchange 701 E Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of folding steel frames for dome style patio shades from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated October 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted is for folding steel frames for dome style patio shades. The steel frame tubes are coated with polyethylene connected by ABS plastic to make a support structure for a fabric shelter used to provide protection from sun and rain. The fabric will not be imported with the steel frames. The applicable subheading for the steel frame tubes will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division