NY D83645 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Lisa A. Marino Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter received on October 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 194483 is a women's shirt constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, one breast pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 194483 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style 194483 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division