NY D83589 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary Beth Viruete Made In Mexico, Inc. 250 Sixth Avenue Suite 1100 San Diego, CA 29101 RE: The tariff classification of a restraint jacket from Mexico. Dear Ms. Viruete: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a short sleeve, waist-length jacket made of woven textile fabric. The jacket has a zipper closure on the back. There is a web fabric strap at the bottom side of the jacket. The jacket is used to confine a patient to a wheel chair or a bed. The applicable subheading for the restraint jacket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division