NY D83569 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leo W. Partyka Leo W. Partyka, Inc. 2300 E. Huggins Road, Suite 303 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of "Storage Belts" from China. Dear Mr. Partyka: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, on behalf of Convenience Concepts, Inc., Medinah, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Storage Belts" made of web fabric. Attached onto one end is a metal bracket designed with three holes and a hook in the center. Attached onto the other end is a flat metal plate with a hole. This metal plate is designed so that the belt can be adjusted to the length desired. The belts are mounted onto a wall to store articles. When in use the belts are wrapped around the articles and the end with the metal plate is hooked onto the metal bracket to secure the articles. The applicable subheading for the "Storage Belts" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division