NY D83568 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Lot/Style 525-3000 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 96 percent nylon, 4 percent spandex, patterned rib fabric containing 42 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Lot/Style 525-3000 features a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Lot/Style 525-3000 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Lot/Style 525-3000 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa require- ment and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division