NY D83566 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D83566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3903.90.5000 Ms. Melinda O'Brien, Director Logistics & Marketing Services Dept. Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc. One North Lexington Avenue White Plains, New York 10601 RE: The classification of Diaion HP20 (CAS-9003-70-7); SP20SS (CAS-9003-70-7); and HP20SS (CAS-9003-70-7) adsorption resins from Japan. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diaion HP20, SP20SS and HP20SS are macroporous styrenic based polymeric bead type resins composed of diethenylbenzene- polymer with ethenylbenzene. The styrenic polymer matrix forms an aromatic non-polar surface which provides selectivity for hydrophobic areas of molecules, including biomolecules like antibiotics. The adsorption mechanism is via low energy van der Waal's interactions. The resins are available in various particle size grades for open column production scale chromato-graphy: HP20 (250-600 microns), SP20SS (50-100 microns) and HP20SS (75-150 microns). They are used in the bio/pharmaceutical industry for process scale isolation of important biomolecules. The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of styrene in primary forms. The rate of duty is 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division