PD D83561 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-73:CO5 D83561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065, 7318.15.4000 Lynn S. Preece Baker & McKenzie One Prudential Plaza 130 East Randolph Drive Chicago, Illinois 60601 RE: The tariff classification of a two steel fasteners, manufactured in Japan. Dear Ms. Preece: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two steel fasteners on behalf of your client Komatsu America International Company. Samples were provided as was additional information. The first item under review, Part Number 198-32-05030 is described as a “nut and bolt set”. The sample provided is a large hex head capscrew with a washer face under the head. It is accompanied with an steel fastener similar to a nut in that it is internally threaded. However, unlike most nuts this fastener is unusually shaped and is intended to be dropped into a recess which prevents the fastener from turning. In usage, the fastener is dropped into the recess, and the capscrew is tightened by the head into the internally threaded fastener. The second item, Part Number 100749, is referred to as a “screw for a dome light”. An examination of the screw reveals that it is a machine screw. The applicable subheading for the “nut and bolt set” will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other screws,, whether or not with their nuts,,having shanks of 6 mm or more,, with hexagonal heads,, other”. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “screw for dome light” will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Machine screws”. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain-ASP