NY D83558 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6304.91.0040 Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom AEI Customs Brokerage Services 5510 W. 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes hanger and a food cover from China. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter received by this office October 9, 1998, on behalf of Simple Symbol(N.A.) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a clothes hanger and a food cover. The clothes hanger is made of a wooden frame padded with foam and covered with satin woven fabric. Attached onto the center is a metal hook and a ribbon tied into a bow. The food cover is made of a metal frame covered with open-work knit fabric. It has in the center an opening that features a plastic stopper with a pull string. The pull string is used to open the article and to secure the stopper into the opening. The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the food cover will be 6304.91.0040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The food cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division