NY D83550 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Korea. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S99-75-011 is a woman's shirt-like cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, openwork, knit fabric. The garment features a shirt-like, notched-lapel collar; V-neckline; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a button and loop closure; 2 front chest pockets with non-functional buttons; and a hemmed bottom. The collar, neckline, placket and the pockets are finished with jersey knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division