NY D83543 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.63.2030 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover and shorts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan : In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S99-75-191, is a woman's two-piece sleeveless pullover and shorts outfit. The garments are constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover extends from the shoulder to the ankle area and is designed to be worn without an additional upper body garment. The pullover features a U-neckline, a front slit that extends from above the waist to the ankle area, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elastic waistband and short, hemmed leg openings. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style S99-75-191, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style S99-75-191, the shorts, will be 6104.63.2030, which provides for women's shorts (other than swimwear), knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The shorts fall in category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division