PD D83526 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:NO:CO:FNIS:D09 D83526 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body Wash 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification on a toiletry bag which you state will be empty upon importation. You submitted one sample which you call Style 602855 (white) and 602856 (pink) sheer tie up bag. The bag measures approximately 13"H x 8"W and is constructed of a clear polyvinyl chloride with an outer surface of sheer 100 percent woven polyester. A satin ribbon attaches to the back of the bag and is used to tie the bag shut. There is a narrow satin strip around the opening of the bag and a Victoria's Secret heart on the front. Victoria's Secret is a registered trademark with the United States Customs Service and an authorization to import these bags may be required prior to release from Custom's custody. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA