NY D83521 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 D83521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Mrs. Giri Imeks Industries No. 161, Jalan Sultan Abdul Jalil 30450 Ipoh Perak MALAYSIA RE: The tariff classification of rattan baskets from Malaysia. Dear Mrs. Giri: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on rattan baskets similar to the one described in New York Ruling D81481, which was issued to you on September 11, 1998. That ruling concerned a round, medium-sized open basket made of slender interwoven rattan rods. It was described as having a 5-inch-high tapered body with a diameter of about 9 inches at the top and 5 1/2 inches at the base. The basket also had a fixed, arching handle rising about 7 inches above the rim. Your letter and an accompanying photo indicate that the current items, designated "small" and "large," have the same type of design and construction as the above-described basket, but differ in size. Approximate dimensions in inches are as follows: Basket Size Diam. (top/base) Body Ht. Handle Ht. Above Rim Small 7 1/2" / 4 1/2" 4" 7" Large 11" / 6 1/2" 6" 10" The applicable subheading for the small and large baskets made of rattan rods will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials: of rattan or of palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division