PD D83514 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D83514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 10056-NE is a tote bag constructed of 100 percent knitted nylon mesh outer with a 100 percent PVC lining. The item measures approximately 14 inches in height x 16 inches in width and has a top zippered closure. The bag has two metal handles attached to the top of the bag for ease in carrying. As stated, the bag will be empty when imported. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Tote Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA