NY D83501 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D83501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080 Mr. Paul E. Barron Barron Cast Inc. 215 Plexus Drive P.O. Box 138 Oxford, MI 48371 RE: The tariff classification of a spin nut from Korea. Dear Mr. Barron: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as a spin nut. It is made from 4140 low alloy steel and is approximately 1-1/4" in diameter. The spin nut is to be used for an automotive recliner seat system. It serves as a connector by moving horizontally on a lead screw. The applicable subheading for the spin nut will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 0.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division