NY D83456 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D83456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of identification tags from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The identification tags include luggage tags, key chain fobs and pet ID tags. All are composed of plastics. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the identification tags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division