NY D83454 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6304.92.0000; 9503.41.0010 Mr. Joshua Bloomfield Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174-20339 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative animal, stuffed cats and a wall hanging from China. Dear Mr. Bloomfield: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of Crazy Mountain Import, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photographs depicted a "Shaggy Felt Standing Rabbit", item number F1060, a "Fabric Garden Decoration", item number F1079, stuffed cats, item number F1023 and boxes, item number F1065. The "Shaggy Felt Standing Rabbit" is made of pile fabric resembling a bunny rabbit. It is wearing a textile long sleeves dress. The standing rabbit is mounted onto a wooden stand and decorated with raffia and a textile bow around one ear. The "Fabric Garden Decoration" is a textile wall hanging made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with printed words around the sides. At the top are two textile fabric loops. Inserted through the textile loops is a wooden dowel. Attached onto the dowel is a metal decoration with a textile ribbon tied into a bow. The stuffed cats are made of pile fabric with a wooden base which allows the articles to stand up. They are decorated with raffia tied into a bow around the neck. Based upon the photograph submitted which depicts the heart shaped boxes, we are unable to determine a classification without an actual sample. When this information is available you may wish to resubmit your request. The applicable subheading for the "Shaggy Felt Standing Rabbit" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Fabric Garden Decoration" will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the stuffed cats will be 9503.41.0010, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. The duty rate will be free. The "Fabric Garden Decoration" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division