NY D83452 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes hanger from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, on behalf of Bandwagon Inc., Wilmington, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a clothes hanger made of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and is covered with 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The textile fabric is designed in such a way that it hangs down and forms a pouch for storage of valuables. The pouch has a zipper closure. The article has a metal hook with a textile bow tied around the bottom. The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles..Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division