PD D83441 December 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D83441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit cardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 12,1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 93152 is a woman’s 80 percent cotton/20 percent polyester knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends to the waist and features a full frontal zippered opening, a napped interior, patched pockets at the waist, an attached hood,long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a very loose fitting ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Style 93152 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston