NY D83420 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Carole Lecuyer Robert Scott/David Brooks 300 Manley Street Brockton, MA 02303-0026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Italy. Dear Ms. Lecuyer: In your letter dated October 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 91-202 is a woman's pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, short tubular hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division