NY D83417 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 D83417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer A.W. Fenton Company Inc. Columbus Office 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-4009 RE: The tariff classification of 2-PC Heavy Duty Anchor Point from China Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated October 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a 2-PC Heavy Duty Anchor Point which is made of chrome plated steel. The anchor point consists of a threaded rod, a rubber washer, a toggle assembly and an end piece. The anchor point can be inserted into the stake holes of pickup trucks. Once installed, the anchor point provides a sturdy attachment location for a strap, cord or chain which is used to secure the cargo. The applicable subheading for the 2-PC Heavy Duty Anchor Point will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings...Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc...Other . The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division