PD D83400 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D83400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Shalini Koduri, Import Analyst Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's pullover which you state will be imported under style numbers 009-4135 (regular), 009-4136 (petite), and 009-4139 (tall). The garment is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends to below the waist. The garment has long, hemmed sleeves; a scoop neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port