PD D83393 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D83393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a Mesh Toiletry Bag from China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted for our review, Part Number BAG99/BS29, is a toiletry bag. The bag when open measures approximately 9 inches in width x 10 1/2 inches in length and is composed of an outer surface of textile materials. The item closes by folding the top down and placing the loop over the button. At the top is a handle that extends from side to side and is made of the same material as the bag. As stated in your letter, the container will be imported empty and filled with bath and beauty items in the United States. Please be advised that your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Mesh Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA