NY D83381 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bill Jerome H.A. & J.L. Wood, Inc. 231 N. 3rd Street Pembina, North Dakota 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Trekker" from Canada. Dear Mr. Jerome: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, on behalf of Petterson Infant Products, Flin Flon, Manitoba, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The sample submitted is a "Baby Trekker". It is a soft infant carrier used for carrying a baby on a person's back or chest. The carrier can have the baby facing the person or facing away from the person. Shoulder straps and a waistband are sewn onto the carrier to provide support when carrying the baby. The main body of the carrier, the shoulder straps and the waistband are made of 100 percent cotton twill fabric with polyethylene foam padding. There is top stitching throughout the article creating a quilted pattern. The main body features an open elastic top pocket, a plastic hook on each side and crotch straps with D-rings. The shoulder straps feature D-rings at set intervals. The waistband has strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The baby carrier inverts into a small pouch when not in use as a carrier. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Trekker" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Concerning a tariff classification ruling on the status of a "Baby Trekker" from Canada under NAFTA. Pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we will require additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide the following: 1. State the country of origin and form of the materials used for the production of the article. 2. Indicate the condition of the materials used for the production of the article as they were imported into Canada. 3. Explain in detail, step by step, all the manufacturing processes that occurred in Canada for the production of the article. 4. What materials are added in Canada? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division