NY D83353 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:115: CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Jim Wickstead PBB Global Logistics 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a brass bookmark and country of origin marking from China. Dear Mr. Wickstead: In your letter dated October 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking on a brass bookmark. The bookmark is made of brass and is 2 3/4 inches high and 1 1/8 inches wide. Protruding from the top pf the clip is a circular design, 1 inch in diameter. The design is depicted as that of a grapevine showing a leaf and a bunch of grapes. The applicable subheading for the brass bookmark will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. The bookmark is affixed to a card that is sealed into a plastic see through envelope. The back of the card lists the name and address of Grape Bookmark and in close proximity is the country of origin shown as China. The sample as shown is acceptable as proper marking and no changes are required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division