PD D83332 October 28,1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D83332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Nelly Au Sadimara Knitwear Inc. 512 Seventh Ave., 27th Floor New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China Dear Ms. Au: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 91200204 (Sadi S/9811), is a woman's cardigan style garment of 55% cotton, 45% acrylic knitted with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan has a full frontal opening that closes right over left with three buttons, a patch pocket with a button flap on either side of the lower front, and long sleeves without cuffs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19%. Style 91200204 falls within textile category designation 339 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!! By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure