PD D83308 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse with outer surface of cotton fabric from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated October 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which The Gap, Inc. intends to import is a novelty coin purse (style 596264) having the shape of a bunny and measuring approximately 7 inches in length and 3 1/2 inches in height with an outer surface of cotton gingham fabric. On the underbelly of the bunny there is a zippered closure. Attached to the zipper pull is a split-ring key ring which in turn has a swivel snap hook attached to it. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist