NY D83289 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D83289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Indonesia and the Philippines. Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Your submitted sample, style 21440, is a man's 100% cotton woven denim shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a one button side sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, one buttoned breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 21440, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style 21440 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Indonesia and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division