PD D83286 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D83286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Angela Notaro Logistics Department Polo Jeans Co. 115 Fifth Ave. 4th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style wsw-7501, is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% linen knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 inches in width and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets...knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach